Welch v. Welch
[…] Discussion

The court requested that the parties address in post-trial memoranda the following: 1) habitual intemperance and its standard; 2) the ability to amend the complaint to conform to the evidence; and 3) whether, if the court does not find habitual intemperance, the court can use the evidence offered to establish that ground for other purposes.

The defendant wife claims in her cross-complaint the grounds of habitual intemperance as a basis for the court to grant a divorce. General Statutes § 46b-40 (c)(7) provides that: "A decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage has broken down irretrievably; . . . (7) habitual intemperance; (8) intolerable cruelty. . . ." The case law regarding what facts the court must find in order to conclude that a divorce should be granted on the grounds of habitual intemperance are sparse. However, inDennis v.