Welch v. Superior Court
[…] In reviewing this issue, we consider the nature of family court. As the court stated in In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 201, “ ‘family court’ refers to the activities of one or more superior court judicial officers who handle litigation arising under the Family Code. It is not a separate court with special jurisdiction, but is instead the superior court performing one of its general duties.” The parameters of the family court’s jurisdiction are set forth in section 2010, which provides in relevant part: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] … [¶] (c) The support of children for whom support may be ordered…. [¶] (d) The support of either party.”

The 1999 Agreement was clearly under the jurisdiction of the family court. It was intended to modify an existing family law judgment and addressed issues such as the disposition of Jeanne’s claim for arrearages (back due support) and future support.