Welch v. Sirmons
[…] Id. at 825. In 1992, Oklahoma enacted legislation permitting victim impact evidence. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10(c) (1992) and Okla. Stat tit. 22, §§ 984, 984.1 (1992). Although not constitutionally barred, victim impact statements remain subject to certain restrictions and limitations. Victim impact evidence cannot be "so unduly prejudicial that it renders the trial fundamentally unfair" in violation of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Short v. Sirmons, 472 F.3d 1177, 1192 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting Turrentine v. Mullin, 390 F.3d 1181, 1200 (10th Cir. 2004)).

Section 701.10(c) of Title 21 provides, "In the sentencing proceeding, . . . the state may introduce evidence about the victim and about the impact of the murder on the family of the victim."