Welch v. Regions Bank (In re Mongelluzzi)
[…] Doc. Nos. 428 and 476.

Doc. No. 591.

B. Regions' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment

The Summary Judgment Motion relates to the six counts of the Second Amended Complaint in which Plaintiff seeks to avoid transfers as actually fraudulent, and also relates to the last count for recovery of the avoided transfers.

Under § 548(a)(1)(A), a trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property that was made two years before the petition date, if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud" any entity to which the debtor was indebted. Section 726.105(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that a transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor if the debtor made the transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Under § 726.110 of the Florida Statutes, actions to avoid fraudulent transfers must be filed within four years of the transfer.