Welch v. Palmer
[…] Stegall, 340 F.3d 433, 437 (6th Cir. 2003) (recognizing that Wiggins established de novo standard of review for any claim that was not addressed by the state courts).

Discussion

I. Scoring of Offense Variable 4

Petitioner claims that the trial court violated his constitutional rights by scoring ten points on Offense Variable (OV) 4, which concerns psychological injury to a victim. Petitioner maintains that there is nothing in the record to prove that the victim suffered serious psychological injury that required professional treatment. Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34(1)(a), ten points are scored when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." The statute further provides, "[s]core 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 777.34(2) (emphasis added).

Federal courts normally do not review a sentence for a term of years that falls within the limits prescribed by the state legislature. See Hutto v. Davis, 454 U.S. 370, 373-74 (1982).