Welch v. Kevonta London & La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] Article 970 is punitive in nature and therefore must be strictly construed. Landry v. Leonard J. Chabert Medical Center, 2002-1559 (La.App. 1st Cir. 5/14/03), 858 So.2d 454, 467, writs denied. 2003-1748, 2003-1752 (La. 10/17/03); 855 So.2d 761. See also Suprun v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, 2009-1555 (La.App. 1st Cir. 4/30/10), 40 So.3d 261, 266.

DISCUSSION

In this case, it is undisputed that defendants made an offer of judgment pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art. 970 and that the final judgment obtained by Ms. Welch was at least twenty-five percent less than the amount of the offer of judgment made by defendants. Accordingly, the requirements of article 970 are met and Ms. Welch, as the offeree, "must pay the offeror's costs, exclusive of attorney fees, incurred after the offer was made, as fixed by the court." La. Code Civ. P. art. 970(C). However, the November 27, 2019 judgment on the merits awarded Ms. Welch "taxable court costs as awarded by the trial court at a future date."

Ms. Welch's Post-Offer Costs and Defendants' Pre-Offer Costs (Assignments of Error Two and Four)