Welch v. Kevonta London & La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] Additionally, we do not find any support for defendants' legal argument that it is inconsistent with La. Code Civ. P. art. 970 to tax defendants with Ms. Welch's costs incurred after the offer of judgment. Defendants argue that Ms. Welch's "litigation costs ... incurred after the offer of judgment was made were incurred solely as the result of [Ms. Welch's] insistence of proceeding to trial" and that the award of such costs to Ms. Welch "clearly violates the spirit and intent of [La. Code Civ. P. art.] 970." However, the sole penalty imposed by La. Code Civ. P. art. 970(C) on the offeree is the requirement that "the offeree must pay the offeror's costs, exclusive of attorney fees, incurred after the offer was made, as fixed by the court." (Emphasis added.) Article 970 does not provide that the rejected offeror is also entitled to pre-offer costs. Further, La. Code Civ. P. art. 970 does not prohibit an offeree from obtaining an award of her own costs incurred after the offer was made.