Welch v. Boardman
[…] This language is not ambiguous, and we hold that it cannot be interpreted to include the "city administrator."

Welch argues that an alternative form of service is acceptable under RCW 4, 28.080(2) because the City is run by part-time officials. He relies on Skinner v. Civil Service Commission of City of Medina, 168 Wn.2d 845, 853, 232 P.3d 558 (2010). But Skinner is distinguishable. In that case, the issue was whether or not Skinner properly served the City of Medina Civil Service Commission with the notice of an appeal under RCW 41.12.090, which states:

Such appeal shall be taken by serving the commission, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment or order, a written notice of appeal, stating the grounds thereof, and demanding that a certified transcript of the record and of al! papers on file in the office of the commission affecting or relating to such judgment or order, be filed by the commission with such court.
(Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court determined that Skinner substantially complied with this statute by leaving copies of the notice of appeal with the city clerk.