Welch Oil Co. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] If a single owner possessed the 51% interest, a valid incident of that ownership would no doubt be claiming the tax exemption under § 1764. As such, there is no apparent reason why James should be precluded from controlling the whole 51% interest for the same purpose.

Accordingly, the Court finds that the Assessor erred in failing to designate the transfer of the Vehicle from James to the LLC as tax exempt under § 1764. Reiterating the relevant language of the statute: "[t]he tax . . . must be levied upon all casual . . . sales involving . . motor vehicles . . . except those sold for resale at retail sale or to a . . . limited liability company when the seller is the owner of a majority of the common stock of the . . . ownership interests in the . . . limited liability company . . . ." 36 M.R.S.A. § 1764 (emphasis added).