Weitzman v. Pima Cnty.
[…] A.R.S. § 42-16201.

"A court appeal relating to valuation or classification of property is commenced by filing a notice of appeal with either the tax court or the superior court . . . ." A.R.S. § 42-16207(A).

¶20 The reasoning in Sempre is inapplicable here. Unlike Sempre, Weitzman first sought administrative review before appealing to the superior court. He therefore needed to challenge the assessor's valuation in his petition for review and before the board to preserve the issue on appeal to the superior court. See A.R.S. § 42-16056(D) ("A person shall not raise any issue if the issue was not included in the petition filed under this article.").

¶21 To the extent Weitzman is suggesting he was entitled to bifurcate the issues, raising classification as part of the administrative review and valuation in a direct appeal, we disagree. In Berge Ford, Inc. v.