Weisswasser v. Chernick
[…] Judgment for plaintiffs. Defendants appeal. Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment for defendants.

Pence, Rogers, Carlson Flynn, for plaintiffs.

Marvin A. Canvasser and Felix S. Kubik, for defendants.

Before: BASHARA, P.J., and N.J. KAUFMAN and D.F. WALSH, JJ.


This is an appeal by right from an Oakland County Circuit Court judgment for plaintiffs in the amount of $64,800 plus interest and costs. The appeal is brought by the corporate defendants and by the Chernicks, who control the corporate defendants (hereinafter defendants).

Plaintiffs instituted this action pursuant to MCLA 600.2919; MSA 27A.2919, which allows for treble damages where certain types of trespasses have been committed. Specifically, the statute provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Any person who:

(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another's lands, or

(b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit, or plant from another's lands, or

(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another's lands without the permission of the owner of the lands, * * *, is liable to the owner of the land * * * for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood, trees or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages only." (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiffs are the owners as tenants in common of a 40-acre tract of land in Brandon Township. Defendants Chernick own a neighboring property.