Weissman v. Galway Construction Corp.
[…] The court denied the motion, concluding that the issue of whether Hong Lily had valid title to the property should be litigated in the Bronx County action. The court granted the appellant leave to renew upon final determination of the Bronx County action. While the court properly denied the appellant's motion for summary judgment, we find that, under the circumstances, proceedings in this case should not await the outcome of the Bronx County action.

Insurance Law § 3401 defines "insurable interest" as "any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage". A legal or equitable interest in the property insured is not necessary to support an insurable interest (see, Taylor v Allstate Ins. Co., 214 A.D.2d 610, 611).