Weissman v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] This obviously was within the three-year period. The Director has not sought to increase plaintiff's 1994 gross income tax obligation beyond the amount plaintiff reported to be due on his original return.

On November 13, 1998, the Director filed a Certificate of Debt memorializing plaintiff's outstanding gross income tax obligation, as reported by plaintiff in his 1994 gross income tax return. The Director's authority to issue a Certificate of Debt and have information from that Certificate of Debt entered in the record of docketed judgments by the Superior Court Clerk is established in N.J.S.A. 54:49-12. That statute states:

As an additional remedy, the Director of the Division of Taxation may issue a certificate to the Clerk of the Superior Court that any person is indebted under such State tax law in such an amount as shall be stated in the certificate. The certificate shall contain a short name of the tax under which the said indebtedness arises. Thereupon the clerk to whom such certificate shall have been issued shall immediately enter upon his record of docketed judgments the name of such person, and of the State, the address of the place of business where such tax liability was incurred, if shown in the certificate, the amount of the debt so certified, a short name of the tax, and the date of making such entries. The making of the entries shall have the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the office of such clerk, and the director shall have all the remedies and may take all of the proceedings for the collection thereof which may be had or taken upon the recovery of a judgment in an action, but without prejudice to the taxpayer's right of appeal.
[N.J.S.A. 54:49-12.]

This court has long held that the filing of a Certificate of Debt is not an assessment of tax by the Director. It is, instead, a collection tool for taxes already assessed. See Millwork Installation, Inc. v. State, 25 N.J. Tax 452 (Tax 2010).