Weissman v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:2-1 provides that "[t]here is hereby imposed a tax for each taxable year (which shall be the same as the taxable year for federal income tax purposes) on the New Jersey gross income as herein defined of every individual, estate or trust (other than a charitable trust or a trust forming part of a pension or profit-sharing plan), subject to the deductions, limitations and modifications hereinafter provided . . . ." According to N.J.S.A. 54A:5-4 a "partnership or association as such shall not be subject to the tax imposed by this act, but the income or gain of a member of a partnership or association shall be subject to the tax and the tax shall be imposed on his share, whether or not distributed, of the income or gain received by the partnership or association for its taxable year ending within or with the partner's or member's taxable year." Thus, plaintiff, a New Jersey resident in 1994 is subject to gross income tax on his "[d]istributive share of partnership income." N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1k.