Weissman v. Dir., Div. of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:9-4(b)(1).

In this case, plaintiff received an extension to October 16, 1995 of the filing deadline for his 1994 New Jersey gross income tax return. Plaintiff filed his gross income tax return on the final day of that period, October 16, 1995. The return showed a gross income tax liability of $18,912.

Although plaintiff's extension request was approved to October 15, 1995, that day was a Sunday. This extended his deadline to the following day.

According to N.J.S.A. 54A:9-3(a), "[t]he amount of tax which a return shows to be due, or the amount of tax which a return would have shown to be due but for a mathematical error, shall be deemed to be assessed on the date of filing of the return (including any amended return showing an increase of tax)." Thus, plaintiff's 1994 gross income tax obligation was assessed against him on the day that his return was filed. This obviously was within the three-year period.