Weisseinger v. Matthies
[…] F); and General Statutes § 22a-36 to § 22a-45, inclusive. The plaintiff, in his memorandum in support of this appeal, argues, inter alia, that the commission relied on insufficient evidence when it rendered its decision with respect to the irreversible and irretrievable impact on the wetlands. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that the commission ignored the weight of the evidence presented by the plaintiff's experts and relied on generalizations and unsupported conclusions of opposing experts.

General Statutes § 22a-36 states in relevant part: "It is, therefore, the purpose of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, to protect the citizens of the state by making provisions for the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing their disturbance and pollution; maintaining and improving water quality in accordance with the highest standards set by federal, state or local authority; preventing damage from erosion, turbidity or siltation; preventing loss of fish and other beneficial aquatic organisms, wildlife and vegetation and the destruction of the natural habitats thereof; deterring and inhibiting the danger of flood and pollution; protecting the quality of wetlands and watercourses for their conservation, economic, aesthetic, recreational and other public and private uses and values; and protecting the state's potable fresh water supplies from the dangers of drought, overdraft, pollution, misuse and mismanagement by providing an orderly process to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment and ecology in order to forever guarantee to the people of the state, the safety of such natural resources for their benefit and enjoyment and for the benefit and employment of generations yet unborn. "