Weisseinger v. Matthies
[…] (ROR, Exh. B-14, p. 5.) The commission's findings, with respect to this ground, involved two separate and independent alternatives, both of which, the commission determined may be feasible and prudent. One alternative involved a site that is situated closer to Davis Road (Site #1), while the other alternative involved land that is not owned by the plaintiff.

See also General Statutes § 22a-41 (a) (2), which states in relevant part: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive . . . the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ."

In the first alternative, the commission determined that a house and well could be established on Site #1, and that if this site was insufficient in size for a septic system, then a septic system could be pumped from another site, Site #4. (ROR, Exh.