Weisseinger v. Matthies
[…] "

The specific authority for a municipal inland wetlands commission to promulgate and enforce regulations is found in General Statutes § 22a-42 (c), which states in relevant part: "[E]ach municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency . . . to carry out the provisions of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, may authorize any board or commission . . . to promulgate such regulations . . . as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits . . . [T]he board or commission authorized by the municipality or district, as the case may be, shall serve as the sole agent for the licensing of regulated activities."