Weisseinger v. Matthies
[…] Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra, 226 Conn. 599. The court finds that substantial evidence supports the commission's decision with respect to Site #1 as a possible feasible and prudent alternative to the proposed activity. To the extent that the plaintiff proffered no evidence to the commission, i.e., evidence from a zoning commission demonstrating that this proposed site is not feasible, the plaintiff has not met his burden of establishing the absence of a feasible and prudent alternative.

General Statutes § 22a-42a (d) (1) provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall conduct any regulated activity within an inland wetland or watercourse which requires zoning or subdivision approval without first having obtained a valid certificate of zoning or subdivision approval, special permit, special exception or variance or other documentation establishing that the proposal complies with the zoning or subdivision requirements adopted by the municipality pursuant to chapters 124 to 126, inclusive, or any special act." (Emphasis added.) The commission had before it information in the form of deeds and surveys that called into question whether the applicant's lot was in fact an illegal or improperly subdivided lot from an adjacent lot.