Weissbrod v. City of N.Y.
[…] In a decision dated December 11, 2018, the Court denied, with leave to renew upon a more detailed proposed amended complaint, plaintiff's first motion seeking to amend the complaint. As plaintiff was granted leave to renew, defendant's argument regarding law of the case is inapplicable.

It is undisputed that the relevant state of limitation is one year and ninety days for plaintiff's state law claims and three years for plaintiff's federal law claims and that such claims were timely under plaintiff's original complaint. Pursuant to CPLR § 203 (f), provided that the original pleading gave notice of the transactions or events to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading, "a claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed...." CPLR § 203 (f). Here, plaintiff provided the defendants with detail of the incident. The original summons and complaint details plaintiff's account of the relevant facts with approximately five pages of specific information, which has not changed in plaintiff's proposed amended complaint.