Weissbrod v. City of New York
[…] Turning first to Defendants' motion for a protective order pertaining to the interrogatories served by Plaintiff, the court may at any time, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device . . . designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts (CPLR § 3103 [a]). With respect to Plaintiffs interrogatories, CPLR § 3130 (1) directs that "a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court... in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence." Plaintiff has opted to conduct depositions in this action. Therefore, she is not permitted to also serve interrogatories.