Weissberg v. Evans
[…] The letter basically reads as an invitation to further discussion and at one point indicates "I hope (what is being communicated in the letter) will be useful to you as you decide whether or not to grant this permit."

(b)

Furthermore, the court has decided Mr. Johnson is an "agency." Even if the court is correct it has serious doubts whether a petition could be addressed to this local health director for a declaratory ruling. An "agency" to whom such a petition is addressed must be asked to decide the issue raised "on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency" under § 4-176 subsection (d). Section 19-206 which defines the duties of a local public health official nowhere includes any power to issue declaratory rulings.

(c)

Also § 4-175(a) explicitly says a declaratory judgment action only lies when "a provision of the General Statutes, a regulation, or a final decision or its threatened application" interferes with or impairs, etc. a plaintiff's rights. There is no claim in the pleadings that any statute or regulation impairs or interferes with the plaintiffs' rights nor is there a "final decision."