Weissberg v. Evans
[…] Catholic Family Community Services v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 3 Conn. App. 464, 467 . . . (1985).

The director of a local health department such as Mr. Johnson would seem to fall within the definition of an "agency." Section 19a-200 defines the qualifications of such a director of health despite what is contained in any local charter provisions. Such an officer can only be removed with the approval of the State Public Health Commissioner. Section 19a-200 defines a director's duties as follows:

Such (local) director of health shall have and exercise within the limits of the city, town, or borough for which he (she) is appointed all powers necessary for, enforcing the General Statutes, provisions of the Public Health Code relating to the preservation and improvement of the public health and preventing the spread of diseases therein.