Weissberg v. Evans
[…] The promulgation of the Public Health Code is a duty imposed by state statute on the Commissioner of Public Health pursuant to § 19a-36. Section 19a-206 defines the civil penalty actions the local health director may bring with set fines spelled out and also discusses the ambit of injunctive relief again all pursuant to state statute. Section 19a-207 says local governments can adopt by ordinance sanitary rules and regulations "but no such rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code." The state in § 19a-202 even sets up a financial scheme to provide funding for municipalities with a public health department as long as a local public health director is appointed and a public health program is prepared which must be approved by the State Commissioner of Public Health.