Weissberg v. Evans
[…] 18. There is an actual and bona fide substantial question in dispute between the parties and a substantial uncertainty as to their legal relationship growing out of the facts hereinbefore stated."

In order to analyze what is being alleged in this complaint it is necessary to first examine the wording of § 4-175(a).

That statute reads as follows:

Sec. 4-175. Declaratory judgment action to determine validity of a regulation or applicability of a statute, regulation or final decision. (a) if a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (1) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action.

A predicate to a declaratory judgment action requires compliance with § 4-176(a) which states

Sec. 4-176. Declaratory rulings. Petitions. Regulations.

(a) Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.

(a)

The plaintiffs rely on a December 18, 2003 letter from their counsel to Mr. Johnson as the "petition" referred to in § 4-176(a).