Weiss v. National Westminster Bank PLC
[…] J. (“Def.'s Mem.”), Dkt. Entry No. 265, 1–20.) Plaintiffs contend that there is ample evidence upon which a reasonable juror can conclude that Defendant had the requisite state of mind. ( See Pls.' Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pls.' Opp'n”), Dkt. Entry No. 271, 22–34.)

Courts have held that a party must engage in knowing misconduct to be liable under Section 2333(a). See Boim v. Holy Land Found. for Relief & Dev., 549 F.3d 685, 694 (7th Cir.2008) (en banc) (“Boim III ”). A party also must “knowingly” provide material support to a terrorist organization to run afoul of Section 2339B, which means that it must “have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization ... that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity ..., or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). Section 2339C similarly requires that the party act “with the knowledge that such funds are to be used” to carry out terrorist attacks. 18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also Strauss, 2006 WL 2862704, at *17.