Weisman v. Parness
[…] Defendant states that he does not contest that he sold his practice to the Plaintiff on July 26, 2002, but he argues that the portion of the contract purporting to sell the trade name to Defendant must be held invalid. Based upon other sections of the general laws and a rule adopted by the Rhode Island Board of Accountancy as set forth below, Defendant's arguments relative to this issue are unpersuasive.

Title 5, Chapter 3.1 of the General Laws of this state govern Businesses and Professions — Public Accountancy. G.L. 1956 § 5-3.1-16(h) provides:

(h) No person holding a permit shall assume or use a professional or firm name or designation that is misleading about the legal form of the firm, or the persons who are partners, officers, members, managers or shareholders of the firm, or about any other matter; provided, however, that names of one or more former partners, members, managers or shareholders may be included in the name of a firm or its successor. (emphasis added)