Weisman v. Justice Admin. Comm'n
[…] See §§ 27.40(7), 27.5304(3), Fla. Stat. (2018). Because "the most serious offense for which [Weisman] represented the defendant" was a first-degree felony, the General Appropriations Act fixed Weisman's fee at $1,875. § 27.5304(1), Fla. Stat.; ch. 2019-115, § 4, Laws of Fla.; ch. 2018-9, § 4, Laws of Fla.; see § 27.5304(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that the "specific flat fee" to be paid to appointed counsel as compensation "shall be established annually in the General Appropriations Act").

Weisman sought compensation in an amount that exceeded the flat fee fixed by the Legislature. Cf. § 27.5304(2), (11), (12), Fla. Stat. (providing for process by which counsel may seek excess compensation for the "rare occasions an attorney may receive a case that requires extraordinary and unusual effort"). He submitted his "intended billing" and supporting documentation to the Justice Administrative Commission ("JAC") for review, as statutorily required. See § 27.5304(12)(a) 1., Fla. Stat.

His original claim was for $6,397.50 in hourly billing, which reflected 85.3 hours of legal work.