Weisman v. Justice Admin. Comm'n
[…] The motion reduced the claim to $6,285.00, which reflected 83.8 hours of legal work. Attached to the motion was a single exhibit, a copy of the JAC's objections.

A hearing on the motion took place before the judge designated to handle such matters for the judicial circuit. See § 27.5304(12)(b), Fla. Stat. (requiring the judicial circuit's chief judge or his designee to "hold an evidentiary hearing" upon receipt of the motion). Counsel for the JAC appeared by telephone and opposed the motion. See § 27.5304(12)(c), Fla. Stat. (providing that the JAC "has standing to appear before the court" and participate in the evidentiary hearing, including telephonically, "to contest any motion for an order approving payment of attorney fees"). Weisman did not submit any evidence at the hearing; no testimony was taken, and no exhibit was admitted.