Weisman v. Justice Admin. Comm'n
[…] Most importantly, White presumed "all capital cases by their very nature can be considered extraordinary and unusual and arguably justify an award of attorney's fees in excess of the current statutory maximum fee cap." White , 537 So. 2d at 1378 (emphasis supplied). The factors set out in that opinion and in Weisman's argument, then, have no application to the statutory question at hand here.

That statutory question is whether Weisman "prove[d] by competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts." § 27.5304(12)(b) 1., Fla. Stat. To answer that question, the trial court had to "consider criteria such as the number of witnesses, the complexity of the factual and legal issues, and the length of trial." Id. Weisman had the burden of proof, but the record does not reflect that Weisman submitted any evidence that addressed these criteria, or even those criteria that Weisman argued the trial court should have considered. He was not under oath when he spoke at the evidentiary hearing.