Weisman v. Justice Admin. Comm'n
[…] See ch. 2007-62, § 11, at 452–53, Laws of Fla. (adding subsection twelve to the statute). The Legislature created a point of entry and a process in the trial court for both private court-appointed counsel and the JAC (the obligor on any excess fee order) to obtain an adjudication of the facts on which an award of excess fees would turn. For instance, the amended statute now allows for initiation of the adjudication process by counsel's filing of a motion on his own behalf with the chief judge of the judicial circuit. See § 27.5304(12)(a), Fla. Stat. The JAC, which is responsible for paying counsel, has standing to appear and contest the motion at the evidentiary hearing that must be held. See id. (1), (12)(b)–(c), Fla. Stat. Finally, counsel "must prove by competent and substantial evidence that the case required extraordinary and unusual efforts," and the trial court must make factual findings in a written order to support its determination that an excess fee is warranted. See id. (12)(b)1.–2.

We see here, then, an extant statutory process that allows for a trial-court adjudication of a fee dispute between the two interested parties.