Weir v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] These statements laid a foundation and established the business records hearsay exception for the attached documents from the Weirs’ claim file. The trial court properly considered the documents as evidence of the steps Travelers took when adjusting the Weirs’ claim in 1994. (Evid. Code, § 1271.)

Evidence Code section 1271 provides: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”

The Weirs argue that the Merrill declaration failed to demonstrate sufficient personal knowledge because she did not state how long she had worked for Travelers or declare that she worked for the company when it was Aetna. This omission is not fatal.