Weintraut v. Comm'r
[…] Respondent's Claim for FFI's Unpaid 2001 Deficiency Liability

Respondent relies on each of the constructive fraud provisions in Ind. Code Ann. secs. 32-18-2-14(2) and 32-18-2-15 in support of respondent's claim that each of Mr. Fankhauser, Mr. Weintraut, and Ms. Fankhauser is liable for that FFI's unpaid 2001 deficiency liability. We address only Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18- 2-15. That is because our analysis under that provision resolves that issue in respondent's favor as to that claim.

If a transfer is fraudulent under Ind. Code sec. 32-18-2-14(2) or 32-18-2-15, the transfer is voidable under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-17(a)(1). If a transfer is voidable under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-17(a)(1), under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(b)(1) "the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) [Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(c)], or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less." That judgment "may be entered against [inter alia] * * * the first transferee of the asset" transferred. We found above that each of Mr. Fankhauser, Mr. Weintraut, and Ms. Fankhauser is a first transferee of FFI under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(b)(1).

Ind.