Weintraut v. Comm'r
[…] Stroup II] knowledge of its details." Id. at *14. The bankruptcy court further found that "it appears that they [old Crown stockholders except Mr. Stroup II] were more or less content to let Mr. Stroup II make the necessary decisions and run things." Accordingly, the bankruptcy court found that those stockholders "had no reason to know of the possibly fraudulent nature of the transaction that resulted in the distributions they received". Id. at *14.

Old Crown claimed an affirmative defense under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(d), which allows, inter alia, "a good faith transferee or obligee * * * to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, * * * a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred * * * [or] a reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment." See In re Crown Unlimited Mach., Inc., 2006 WL 6401548, at *12-*13. The bankruptcy court rejected that affirmative defense because it found that old Crown was not a good faith transferee under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(d). Id.