Weintraut v. Comm'r
[…] As a result, petitioners maintain, under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(c) "the equities do not require an award of [prenotice] interest" in the instant cases, just as "the equities * * * [did] not require an award of [prenotice] interest" in Stanko v. Commissioner, 209 F.3d at 1088. Petitioners' argument assumes that there was a "delay" in the issuance of the respective notices of liability to them and that that delay was "attributable entirely to respondent". We consider whether those assumptions are valid in the face of the facts that we have found.

Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(c) provides that if a creditor is entitled under Ind. Code Ann. sec. 32-18-2-18(b) to a judgment that is based upon the value of the assets that the debtor transfers in a transfer that is fraudulent under the Indiana UFTA, "the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require." See supra note 159.