Weintraut v. Comm'r
[…] Sims, 281 F.2d 577, 580 (5th Cir. 1960). On the record before us, we find that the prejudgment or prenotice interest period should begin on the date on which FFI's tax liability for its taxable year 2001 was required to be paid.

We consider now the rate that should be used in calculating prejudgment or prenotice interest in the case of each of Mr. Weintraut and Ms. Fankhauser (and Mr. Fankhauser depending on the results of the Rule 155 computations as discussed above). Ind. Code Ann. sec. 34-51-4-9 (LexisNexis 2008) establishes the prejudgment interest rate where an award for tortious conduct has been made "at the simple rate of interest determined by the court." However, under that statute, "[t]he rate set by the court may not be less than six percent (6%) per year and not [be] more than ten percent (10%) per year."

Ind. Code Ann. sec. 24-4.6-1-103 (LexisNexis 2013) establishes the prejudgment interest rate at 8 percent per year where an award has been made, as follows: