Weinstock v. ABP Corp.
[…] "Here, the relevant inquiry is whether the private right of action coalesces smoothly with the legislative goal, in particular with its enforcement mechanism , or whether it is completely at odds with the same" (Rhodes, 84 AD3d at 10 [emphasis added]). Thus, distinct of whether a private right of action stands at odds with the legislative goals of the Act insofar as they take into account the financial burden on business owners - discussed immediately above - the court is obligated to take careful note of the language of GBL § 494 which expressly and unequivocally empowers, and imposes a duty upon, "[t]he consumer protection division,[] as established in section ninety-four-a of the executive law" and "[a]ny county, city or town office of consumer protection" to receive complaints from individuals denied access to bathroom facilities, mediate such complaints, and to refer complaints to "the appropriate unit of the department or the federal, state or other agency authorized by law for