Weinstein v. Mortgage Capital Associates, Inc.
[…] Id. at 555.

A. Failure to State a Claim — Count Three

BAC argues Plaintiff fails to state a claim under Nevada Revised Statutes § 598D.100(1)(b) because the statute does not apply to residential mortgage transactions, which are statutorily defined as purchase money loans such as Plaintiff's loans on the subject property. Plaintiff responds that even if the statute does not explicitly cover Plaintiff's claims, the legislative history suggests subprime lenders owe a duty to borrowers.

Section 598D.100(1)(b) as it existed in 2003 provided:

It is an unfair lending practice for a lender to . . . [k]nowingly or intentionally make a home loan to a borrower based solely upon the equity of the borrower in the home property and without determining that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan from other assets, including, without limitation, income.

Section 598D.100(1)(b) was amended in 2007 to state:

It is an unfair lending practice for a lender to . . . [k]nowingly or intentionally make a home loan, other than a reverse mortgage, to a borrower, including, without limitation, a low-document home loan, no-document home loan or stated-document home loan, without determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan.

Section 598D.040 of the 2003 Act defined "home loan" as:

a consumer credit transaction that:
1. Is secured by a mortgage loan which involves real property located within this State; and