Weinstein v. Madison
[…] (4)

The plaintiffs next claim that the decision of the agency is illegal in that it failed to avoid wetland impacts when a possible and prudent alternative was available. It is claimed that the construction of the cul-de-sac requires the filling of 2000 square feet of wetland, thereby eliminating a resource that serves as floodwater storage, and that the proposed cul-de-sac is not necessary. The plaintiffs claim that the agency failed to consider feasible and prudent alternatives to the elimination of the floodwater storage area as is required by General Statute Section 22a-41(b)(1)(A) and Madison Inland Wetlands Regulations 10.3.

Section 22a-41(b)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part that "In the case of an application which received a public hearing . . . a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist."