Weinstein v. Conyers Farm Corp.
[…] Based upon the above, the court has determined that the Declaration properly permits conditions including the 24-month construction condition. The argument by the defendant challenging the plaintiff's ability to question the validity because of the failure to timely appeal is an argument that this court need not address. This court recognizes that the condition provides a greatly reduced time limit that is inconsistent with the statutory time limit for a site plan. Conn. Gen.Stat. Section 8-3(i) provides in part that: " In the case of any site plan approved on or after October 1, 1984 ... all work in connection with such site plan shall be completed within 5 years after the approval of the plan ..." Additionally, the Town of Greenwich Zoning Regulations permit a three-year period to begin the construction.