Weingartz Supply Co. v. Salsco Inc.
[…] Weingartz unconvincingly attempts to avoid the consequences of its failure to properly terminate its agreement with Salsco, by asserting that its September 2012 notarized letter to Salsco complied with MCL 445.1454(8) and thus enables it to demand remedies under the FUEA. As noted, MCL 445.1454(8) provides a contingency plan for dealers who have already attempted to return inventory to a supplier. It is only applicable after an agreement has been properly terminated—which, if the dealer terminates the agreement, must be accomplished by certified mail. MCL 445.1454(8) also states that, if a dealer chooses to use the contingency option it describes, the dealer must send the documents listed therein via certified mail (“[i]nstead of the return of the inventory to the supplier under the terms of [MCL 445.1454(7) ], a dealer may notify a supplier by certified mail that the dealer has inventory that the dealer intends to return”). By its own admission, Weingartz never attempted to return inventory to Salsco, failed to terminate its agreement with Salsco by certified mail, and sent its September 2012 notarized letter to Salsco by regular, not certified mail.