Weingartz Supply Co. v. Salsco Inc.
[…] Although a decision of a lower federal court that interprets Michigan law is not binding, such a decision may be persuasive. Adams v. Adams (On Reconsideration), 276 Mich.App. 704, 715–716, 742 N.W.2d 399 (2007).

MCL 445.1452(c) defines “dealer” to mean “a person engaged in the business of the retail sale of farm tractors and equipment, utility tractors and equipment, or the attachments to or repair parts for that equipment. Dealer includes retail dealers, wholesalers, and distributors that obtain inventory from another person for resale.” In turn, MCL 445.1452(h) defines “person” as “a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or any other form of business organization.”

MCL 445.1452(d) defines “equipment” as “motorized machines designed for or adapted and used for agriculture, horticulture, livestock raising, forestry, grounds maintenance, lawn and garden, construction, materials handling, and earth moving.” The rollers at issue are “motorized machines designed for or adapted and used for ... grounds maintenance,” which makes them “equipment” under the FUEA.

A “supplier” is “a manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor of farm and utility tractors and farm and utility equipment, or the attachments to or repair parts for that equipment.” MCL 445.1452(i).

“Inventory” means “farm tractors, utility tractors, equipment, and accessories for attachments to and repair parts for those tractors and that equipment.” MCL 445.1452(f). The lawn rollers at issue are included in the definition of “inventory” by virtue of the fact that they are “equipment” under MCL 445.1452(d). See note 6 of this opinion.

The key substantive right contained in the FUEA—the right of a dealer to have its inventory repurchased by its supplier under the conditions enumerated in the statute—begins with MCL 445.1453, which provides:

If a dealer enters into an agreement [ ] with a supplier and the agreement is subsequently terminated, the supplier shall repurchase any inventory of the dealer as provided in this act. The dealer may choose to keep the inventory if there exists a contractual right to do so.

MCL 445.1452(e) defines “agreement” to mean “a written, oral, or implied contract, sales agreement, security agreement, or franchise agreement between a supplier and a dealer by which the dealer is authorized to engage in the business of the retail sale and service, wholesale sale and service, or the distribution of tractors and equipment as an authorized outlet of the supplier or in accordance with methods and procedures provided for or prescribed by the supplier.” Here, the parties had an “agreement” for the sale and purchase of lawn rollers, which Weingartz terminated in August 2011.

Accordingly, for a supplier to be required to repurchase inventory under the FUEA, the business agreement between the dealer and the supplier must be terminated.