Weingartz Supply Co. v. Salsco Inc.
[…] Here, the parties had an “agreement” for the sale and purchase of lawn rollers, which Weingartz terminated in August 2011.

Accordingly, for a supplier to be required to repurchase inventory under the FUEA, the business agreement between the dealer and the supplier must be terminated. The FUEA mandates that termination of an agreement must be effected by one of the methods specified in MCL 445.1454 (if the termination is effected by a dealer) or MCL 445.1457a (if the termination is effected by a supplier). In relevant part, MCL 445.1454 states:

With or without the prior consent or authorization of a supplier, a dealer may ship all inventory suitable for repurchase to the supplier, not less than 60 days after the supplier has notified the dealer, or the dealer has notified the supplier by certified mail, that the agreement between them has been terminated. The supplier shall inspect a dealer's inventory within 30 days of termination of the agreement and designate portions of that inventory to be not returnable under this act. However, such a designation received by the dealer more than 30 days after the termination is not effective. [MCL 445.1454(5) (emphasis added).]

The plain language of the FUEA thus requires a dealer to terminate an agreement with a supplier in a single, specified way: a notice sent by “certified mail.”