Weingartz Supply Co. v. Salsco Inc.
[…] MCL 445.1452(i).

“Inventory” means “farm tractors, utility tractors, equipment, and accessories for attachments to and repair parts for those tractors and that equipment.” MCL 445.1452(f). The lawn rollers at issue are included in the definition of “inventory” by virtue of the fact that they are “equipment” under MCL 445.1452(d). See note 6 of this opinion.

The key substantive right contained in the FUEA—the right of a dealer to have its inventory repurchased by its supplier under the conditions enumerated in the statute—begins with MCL 445.1453, which provides:

If a dealer enters into an agreement [ ] with a supplier and the agreement is subsequently terminated, the supplier shall repurchase any inventory of the dealer as provided in this act. The dealer may choose to keep the inventory if there exists a contractual right to do so.