Weiner v. Lappegard
[…] Given this conclusion, the Court need not address Defendants' claim of official immunity to the assault and battery allegations.

Finally, Plaintiffs allege that the City of Minneapolis and its chief of police negligently hired and negligently retained the officers who arrested them. But because Plaintiffs have not addressed this claim in their responsive memorandum, the Court will dismiss it as waived. Graham, 40 F. Supp. 2d at 1101. In any event, the City and its chief of police are entitled to discretionary immunity from these claims pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6, which establishes that a municipality is immune from tort liability for "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." See Watson v. Metro. Transit Comm'n, 553 N.W.2d 406, 412-13 (Minn. 1996); Maras v. City of Brainerd, 502 N.W.2d 69, 78 (Minn.Ct.App. 1993).

Conclusion