Weiner v. Clinton
[…] Nussbaum, supra, 263 Conn. 597-98 (representation deemed terminated when attorney discharged or permitted to withdraw from representation, or client takes concrete step indicating that client "has ceased relying on attorney's professional judgment in protecting his legal interests"). Accordingly, the plaintiffs cannot meet the first prong of the continuous representation test for legal malpractice claims absent proof of fraudulent concealment of the alleged conduct constituting the malpractice.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides, "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." The statute restates the previous equitable rule. See Phalen v. Clark, 19 Conn. 421, 438 (1849). In Martinelli v.