Weinberg v. Weinberg
[…] The plaintiff is not required to establish twelve months of residency before commencing and maintaining a divorce action. He need only prove that he has resided here for twelve months at the time of the final hearing on the dissolution of his marriage. Proof of continuous residency by the plaintiff at the conclusion of twelve months will entitle the plaintiff to proceed in the final hearing.

General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in relevant part: "Residency requirement. (a) A complaint for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state . . . (c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree."

General Statutes § 46b-46 provides in relevant part: "Notice to nonresident party. Jurisdiction over nonresident for alimony and support.