Weinberg v. Weinberg
[…] General Statutes § 46b-44 provides in relevant part: "Residency requirement. (a) A complaint for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state . . . (c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree."

General Statutes § 46b-46 provides in relevant part: "Notice to nonresident party. Jurisdiction over nonresident for alimony and support. (a) On a complaint for dissolution . . . if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant is unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk of the Supreme Court or of the Superior Court may make such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending . . . (b) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44."

The defendant may challenge the plaintiff's claim of twelve months' continuous residency at the time of the final hearing. To prevail on her motion to dismiss at this time, however, the defendant must show that the plaintiff is not now intending to reside in Connecticut for twelve months.