Weinberg v. Legion Athletics, Inc.
[…] b. Mr. Weinberg has adequately pleaded a UTPCPL claim.

Mr. Weinberg maintains a claim against Legion for breach of the UTPCPL, albeit not in reference to a particular subsection of the statute. DI 1 ¶¶ 66-72.Legion argues that although Mr. Weinberg's complaint does not invoke any subsections of the UTPCPL, it describes conduct prohibited by subsections (v),(vii),(ix),and (xxi),and thus effectively alleges a claim under each. DI 6-3 at 16. Having attempted to cabin Mr. Weinberg's UTPCPL claim(s) to these subsections, Legion moves to dismiss all four.

Section 3 of the UTPCPL prohibits “unfair methods of competition or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 2 of the UTPCPL defines twenty practices that constitute “unfair methods of competition or deceptive acts or practices.” See 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(i)-(xx).