Weil v. City of Chi.
[…] We agree with the City. ¶ 14 To establish a cause of action for negligence, a plaintiff must plead and prove the existence of a duty owed to plaintiff by defendant, a breach of that duty and injury proximately resulting from the breach. Bruns v. City of Centralia, 2014 IL 116998, ¶ 12 (2014). The element of negligence in dispute here is whether the City owed a duty to Adam. Because the City is a municipality, section 3-102(a) of the Act controls our analysis of this issue. Section 3-102(a) of the Act states:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2008).
Our supreme court has clearly articulated that "[s]ection 3-102(a) of the Act only imposes a duty of ordinary care on municipalities to maintain property for uses that are both permitted and intended." (Emphasis in original.) Vaughn v.