Weikel Rancho Bernardo, L.P. v. Garofolo
[…] We conclude landlord failed to satisfy any of the grounds for modification of the lease pursuant to Civil Code section 1698 because there is substantial evidence in the record supporting the trial court's finding that the e-mail by tenant's counsel on July 30, 2008—after the June 30, 2008 deadline—was "solely" to provide landlord with time to execute the surrender agreement, which in fact was never signed by either party.

Civil Code section 1698 provides: "(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts."

Of course, if the parties had executed the surrender agreement, the issue of the timeliness of landlord's election under section 9.4 would have been moot. See discussion post.