Weidner v. Nevada
[…] Rose, 893 F.2d 1074, 1079 (9th Cir. 1990). Plaintiff failed to properly name the State of Nevada "on relation of the particular department, commission, board, other agency of the State," and now seeks leave to amend his complaint.

Nevada Revised Statute 41.0337 states:

No tort action arising out of an act or omission within the scope of a person's public duties or employment may be brought against any present or former . . . [o]fficer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision . . . unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031.
NRS 41.031 states in relevant part that an action "must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board, or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." NRS 41.031(2).

Defendants' argument that Plaintiff's failure to comply with NRS 41.031 renders his complaint void ab initio is inapposite. The authority Defendants cite pertains to the requirement that an affidavit or report must be attached to a complaint in a medical malpractice suit.