Weidinger v. Djokic
[…] Compare Compl. ¶¶ 33-39 (alleging that Djokic sent “hundreds of harassing and threatening emails” and “cross[ed] state lines” to “stalk, harass, and menace” Weidinger, “intend[ing] to cause [Weidinger] severe emotional distress”) with 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (making liable a defendant who crosses state lines “with the intent to .. harass [or] intimidate ... another person” and “cause[d], attempted] to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress” or who uses electronic communications to harass or intimidate and that causes or would be reasonably expected to cause emotional distress).