WEID v. WESTSIDE REALTORS APPRAISERS
[…] Section 20-312(a) of the Conn. General Statutes provides that no person shall act as a real estate salesperson without a license issued by the commission. Conn. General Statutes § 20-312(b) provides that no partnership, association, or corporation shall be granted a real estate brokers license unless every employee who acts as a sales person for such partnership, association, or corporation and every sales person who is affiliated with such partnership, association, or corporation as an independent contractor holds a license as a real estate person." Conn. General Statutes § 20-325 states that "any person who engages in the business of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without first obtaining a license as herein provided shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both." Conn. General Statutes § 20-325(a) "prohibits any person from bringing an action to recover a commission for work performed when he was unlicenced.