Weger v. Wash. State Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] Dkt. 79 at 22.

RCW 10.77.068(5), which is part of the statute governing performance targets for competency to stand trial, reads:

(5) This section does not create any new entitlement or cause of action related to the timeliness of competency evaluations or admission for inpatient services related to competency to proceed or stand trial, nor can it form the basis for contempt sanctions under chapter 7.21 RCW or a motion to dismiss criminal charges.

However, as Plaintiff argues in response, RCW 4.92.090 provides, "[t]he state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation." "This statute is 'one of the broadest waivers of sovereign immunity in the country' and makes the State presumptively liable for its alleged tortious conduct 'in all instances in which the Legislature has not indicated otherwise.'" H.B.H. v.