Weeks v. Dep't of Human Servs. of the Commonwealth
[…] These eleventh-hour, post-third reading changes radically expanded the bill, which had grown to 127 pages with an astonishing multiplicity of new provisions that (among other things) altered the Pennsylvania Convention Center Authority's board and governance, transferred authority over taxis and limousines in Philadelphia from the Public Utility Commission to the Philadelphia Parking Authority, expanded bonding requirements for developers, and prohibited police officers from participating in political campaigns.

838 A.2d at 571.

Id.

Pa. Const. art. III, § 4 ("Consideration of bills"), provides in relevant part: "Every bill shall be considered on three different days in each House. ..."