Weeks St., LLC v. Nexgen Builders, Inc.
[…] Rogers (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 438, 461.) " 'Whether a party is necessary and/or indispensable is a matter of trial court discretion in which the court weighs "factors of practical realities and other considerations." [Citations.]' [Citation.] We review a trial court's determination under Code of Civil Procedure section 389 for abuse of discretion." (Ibid.) We review the denial of the motion to intervene for abuse of discretion (§ 378; Sutter Health Uninsured Pricing Cases (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 495, 512) and apply the same standard to review denial of the indispensable party motion. (§ 389; County of Imperial v. Superior Court (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 13, 25; Deltakeeper v. Oakdale Irrigation Dist. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1106.)

C. Permissive and Compulsory Joinder

Joinder of a party is compulsory where: "(1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk or incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest." (§ 389, subd. (a).)