Weekly v. City of Mesa
[…] 1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape.

2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained.

3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful.

Once the factual predicates of A.R.S. § 13-409 are established, § 13-413 provides nonliability for civil damages:

No person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

The City contends that the application of the provisions of the original dog bite statute, together with the justification statutes, results in an ambiguity that was clarified by the 1992 amendment. The trial court agreed; we do not.