Weekly v. City of Mesa
[…] D. Subsection B of this section shall apply only where a governmental agency using a dog in military or police work has adopted a written policy on the necessary and appropriate use of a dog for the police or military work enumerated in subsection B of this section.

Laws 1992, ch. 242, § 2, eff. September 30, 1992.

Even before this amendment, however, certain provisions in the criminal code provided law enforcement officials with a defense against civil liability resulting from the use of physical force in certain enumerated situations. First, A.R.S. § 13-409 provides:

A person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another if in making or assisting in making an arrest or detention or in preventing or assisting in preventing the escape after arrest or detention of that other person, such person uses or threatens to use physical force and all of the following exist:

1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape.

2. Such person makes known the purpose of the arrest or detention or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested or detained.

3. A reasonable person would believe the arrest or detention to be lawful.

Once the factual predicates of A.R.S. § 13-409 are established, § 13-413 provides nonliability for civil damages:

No person in this state shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.