Weekes v. Ohio Nat'l Life Assu. Corp.
[…] A proper interpretation of the facts may indicate that he was agent of one party although the contract recites or he testifies that he was the agent of the other."
Harding v. Home Inv. Sav. Co., 297 P. 1101, 1102 (Idaho 1930) (citation omitted). Additionally, the Idaho statute plaintiff cites does not foreclose a factual inquiry into Hansen's status. That statute simply forbids an insurance producer from acting as an agent for the insurer unless he is so appointed. See Idaho Code § 41-1018(1) ("An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer."). It does not necessarily prevent Hansen from acting as Weekes' agent.

Harding is an old case, but it is good law. The basic principle announced there is in keeping with more current authority from other jurisdictions and a leading insurance law treatise. See, e.g., Foisy v.