Weeden v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] For any other local government, the notice shall be given to the "corporate authorities" of that local government. § 5-304(c)(4). However, failure to strictly comply with the notice requirements is not fatal to a plaintiff's action. See Hansen v. City of Laurel, 996 A.2d 882, 891 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2010) (citing Barbre v. Pope, 935 A.2d 699 (2007)) ("It is now well-established that claimants who fail to comply with the [LGTCA] notice requirements may prosecute their lawsuits so long as they have substantially complied with the notice statute."); see also § 5-304(d) ("unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.").

The parties suggest that Plaintiff provided notice to Prince George's County. See ECF No. 22 at 2 ("Plaintiff sent notice to County authorities as well as David Rice, the Chief of Police in New Carrollton, Maryland.").