Weckworth v. Schroeder
[…] Cent. Sav. Bank in City of New York v City of New York, 280 NY 9, 10 [1939].

A "driver's license is not generally viewed as a vested right, but merely a personal privilege subject to reasonable restrictions and revocation by [DMV's Commissioner] under [his] discretionary powers." Scism v. Fiala, 122 AD 3d 1197, 1198 [3d Dept 2014].

Pursuant to New York Vehicle & Traffic Law ("VTL") § 510(3)(a), a driver's license may be revoked "for any violation of the provisions of this chapter . . . or for any violation of a local ordinance or regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension." VTL § 510(5) provides that "[a] license or registration may be restored by direction of the commissioner but not otherwise."

15 NYCRR § 136.4(b) provides that "[a]n application for a driver's license may be denied if a review of the entire driving history provides evidence that the applicant constitutes a problem driver, as defined in section 136.1(b)(1) of this Part."