Webster v. Mattis
[…] (See Dkt. No. 34 at 2). Thus, the Court may look beyond the Complaint. See Adams, 697 F.2d at 1219.

The 2012 Settlement Agreement resolved "any and all claims of any nature . . . whether currently known or unknown" at the time Plaintiff signed it. (Dkt. No. 34-1 ¶ 2(B)) (emphasis added.) Therefore, Plaintiff's retaliation claims regarding his security clearance have been resolved. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) ("Any settlement agreement knowingly and voluntarily agreed to by the parties . . . shall be binding on both parties."); see e.g., Landino v. Carlson, 1:10-cv-1385(LO/JFA), ECF No. 42 at 16-17 (E.D. Va. Feb. 7, 2012), aff'd sub nom. Landino v. Sapp, 520 F. App'x 195 (4th Cir. 2013) (dismissing claims that were subject to "a binding agency agreement").