Webster v. Aust
[…] When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported, the party adverse to the motion must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Rule 56(e), A.R.Civ.P. To overcome the motion, Webster was required to present substantial evidence supporting his position. Substantial evidence is "evidence of such weight and quality that fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment can reasonably infer the existence of the fact sought to be proved." West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala. 1989).

Ala. Code 1975, § 8-9-2, states in pertinent part:

"In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing:

". . . .

"(5) Every contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest therein, except leases for a term not longer than one year, unless the purchase money, or a portion thereof is paid and the purchaser is put in possession of the land by the seller."