Webster Bank v. Linsley
[…] The employees or agents of the plaintiff harassed and threatened her on the phone regarding her default. The plaintiff wrongfully, willfully and repeatedly refused to accept her timely tendered payments in violation of CUTPA.

General Statutes § 36a-781 provides: "Upon written request from the retail buyer, the holder of the retail installment contract or the installment loan contract shall give or forward to the retail buyer a written statement of the dates and amounts of payments and the total amount unpaid under such contract. A retail buyer shall, upon written request, be entitled to a written receipt for any cash payment."

The plaintiff argues that it cannot have breached a duty to protect the interest of its customers where none exists at common law between a lender and a borrower. The plaintiff relies on Dubinsky v. Citicorp Mortgage, Inc., 48 Conn.