Webster Bank v. Linsley
[…] The allegations made in this count may be sufficient for an independent cause of action for CUTPA violations, but the defendant has not alleged sufficient facts to support a CUTPA counterclaim that arises out of the same transaction that is the subject of the foreclosure action. The motion to strike this count is granted.

The defendant also assert a conclusory claim that the plaintiff's release of private information regarding the defendant's account to other lenders and debt collectors violates General Statutes § 36a-646, which provides: "No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." This statute is part of the Creditors' Collection Practices Act (CCPA), General Statutes §§ 36a-645 through 36a-647. The CCPA claim is subject to a motion to strike for two reasons. First, the defendant has not alleged any facts to support the mere conclusion of law.