Webster Bank v. Lee-Hunihan
[…] The day before the auction, May 2, 2008, the mortgagor filed a bankruptcy petition in the U.S. District Court of Connecticut. Under 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), the filing of a bankruptcy petition "operates as a stay, applicable to all entities, of — (1) the . . . continuation . . . of a judicial . . . action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have been commenced before the [bankruptcy filing] . . . to recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the [filing] . . ."

However, the committee's motion in this case falls under General Statutes § 49-25 which states that if "for any reason the sale does not take place, the expense of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case." (Emphasis added.) Committee fees and expenses assessed by the court against the plaintiff are not part of the mortgagor's debt but rather constitute an item of costs which may be taxed if the foreclosing plaintiff prevails ultimately. Norwalk v. Farrell, 80 Conn.App. 399, 408-09 (2003).