Webster Bank, National Ass'n v. Murphy
[…] Gen. Stat. § 49-14(a). The plaintiff filed a reply to the defendant's objection, arguing for "equitable tolling" of the time period prescribed by statute.

ISSUE

The issue in this case is whether the court should grant a motion for deficiency judgment in this strict foreclosure case, where the plaintiff filed the motion one day after the thirty-day time period allowed by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-14(a) following the close of the redemption period.

DISCUSSION

Conn. Gen Stat. § 49-14(a) provides in part that "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." While the plaintiff admits that its motion for deficiency judgment was filed late, it argues for equitable tolling of the time allowed for filing.