Webster Bank N.A. v. Bowen
[…] The Probate Court may therefore allow a late appeal, and if so the appeal is not void." R. Folsom, Probate Litigation in Connecticut 2d (2005), Chapter 7, § 7:4.

Section 45a-189 supplies the statutory basis for amending a probate appeal providing, "[i]n the event of any defect in the form of an appeal taken under the provisions of section 45a-186 by any aggrieved person, such person may obtain from the Court of Probate an amendment to the appeal correcting the defect, provided the order for amendment is granted not later than ninety days after the date of the order, denial or decree of the court of probate from which the appeal was originally taken." Section 45a-189. A "motion for permission to amend should be addressed to the Probate Court rather than to the Superior Court"; (emphasis added) R. Folsom G. Wilhelm, Probate Jurisdiction and Procedure in Connecticut 2d (2005), Chapter 3, § 3:8; and, " [g]reat latitude is allowed to the