Webster Bank N.A. v. Bowen
[…] On December 14, 2005, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition arguing that it has complied with all the applicable statutes and has properly served the defendants.

II DISCUSSION A. TIMING OF PROBATE APPEAL

In her memorandum of law, the defendant first argues that the plaintiff failed to bring its probate appeal within the statutory time period set forth in General Statutes § 45a-187. The right of appeal from the Probate Court is statutory in nature. General Statutes § 45a-186 et seq. Moreover, an aggrieved person has an absolute right to appeal from probate. See In re Michaela Lee R., 253 Conn. 570, 606, 756 A.2d 214 (2000). "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court . . ." General Statutes § 45a-186(a). "An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority . . . shall be taken within thirty days . . ." Section 45a-187(a).