Webster Bank N.A. v. Bowen
[…] This court finds that the Probate Court issued a valid amended decree pursuant to § 45a-189, and even if it had not, there is no jurisdictional defect because this court's jurisdiction over the appeal had already attached when the original appeal was taken. Silverstein's Appeal from Probate, supra, 13 Conn.App. 59.

C. PROBATE APPEAL RETURN DATE

Regarding the defendant's third argument, that the return date on the amended appeal is deficient, General Statutes § 52-48(a) provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions . . . brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month." Section 52-48(b) provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held." (Emphasis added.) "The date of the process, of course, refers to the date of the writ of summons or attachment which must be accompanied by the complaint. General Statutes §§ 52-45a and 52-45b." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Haylett v.