Weber v. Wells
[…] The taxes for the years 1937-1938, 1939, 1940 and 1941, which were levied and assessed against said property, also became delinquent.

On April 4, 1942, the Government of the United States instituted proceedings in the District Court to condemn certain lands, of which the lands above described formed a part, and obtained an order of immediate possession on the same day. A declaration of taking was signed April 15, 1942, pursuant to the act of February 26, 1931, 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a. On April 22, 1942, an ex parte judgment was entered ordering immediate possession and delivery of the property.

40 U.S.C.A. § 258a:
"§ 258a. * * * Upon the filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court, to the use of the persons entitled thereto, of the amount of the estimated compensation stated in said declaration, title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration, shall vest in the United States of America, and said lands shall be deemed to be condemned and taken for the use of the United States, and the right to just compensation for the same shall vest in the persons entitled thereto. * * *"

On August 6, 1942, appellant filed an answer.