Weber v. Trinidad
[…] Following the verdict in favor of the plaintiff, the defendants have moved for a remittitur on the grounds that the property damage estimate of $2,727.56 must have been incorrectly included in the amount of economic damages awarded by the jury as the amount of economic damages found exceeded the amount of medical bills claimed by the plaintiff.

The complaint as to Arthur Michaelson, Jr. was withdrawn on November 21, 2006.

II STATEMENT OF LAW

Remittiturs are allowed to be considered by the court under General Statutes § 52-216a. It states: "[i]f the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." Further, General Statutes § 52-228b makes clear that "[n]o such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive."