Weber v. Trinidad
[…] The complaint as to Arthur Michaelson, Jr. was withdrawn on November 21, 2006.

II STATEMENT OF LAW

Remittiturs are allowed to be considered by the court under General Statutes § 52-216a. It states: "[i]f the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." Further, General Statutes § 52-228b makes clear that "[n]o such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive."

Our case law has thoroughly addressed the issue of remittitur. "The amount of a damage award is a matter peculiarly within the province of the trier of fact, in this case, the jury . . . The size of the verdict alone does not determine whether it is excessive.